California Privacy Rights – Model Land

California Privacy Rights

  XI: Your California Privacy Rights

 

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

 A:Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell.

 

We collect the categories of Personal Information about California consumers identified in the chart below.  As further set forth in the chart below, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed (but not sold) California consumers’ Personal Information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.   

 

Category of Personal Information

Collected in last 12 months

Category of Sources

Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing

Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Audio/Visual Data

No

 

 

 

Biometric Data

No

 

 

 

Commercial Data

No

 

 

 

Contact Data

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Device/Network Data

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Biographical Data

No

 

 

 

Financial Data

No

 

 

 

Government ID Data

No

 

 

 

Health Data

No

 

 

 

Identity Data

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Inference Data

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

Location Data

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

 

Protected Category Data

No

 

 

 

Special Category Data

No

 

 

 

User Content

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

 

 B: Categories of Sources.

 

We collect this Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Consumers;
  • Service providers and other third parties;
  • Social media companies;
  • Data we create/infer;
  • Automatic collection;
  • Aggregators and advertisers; and
  • Affiliates not under the ModelLand brand.

 C: Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information.

We use and disclose the Personal Information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy.  These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including marketing, advertising, and enabling commercial transactions.
  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:
    • Auditing related to our interactions with you;
    • Legal compliance;
    • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;
    • Debugging;
    • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics;
    • Internal research for technological improvement;
    • Internal operations;
    • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
    • Other one-time uses.

 D: Recipients of California Personal Information.

 

For purposes of the CCPA, we have not “sold” in the past 12 months any category of Personal Information.

 

We will disclose the categories of Personal Information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Service providers;
  • Government entities;
  • Advertising networks;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Social networks; and
  • Consumer data resellers.

 E: Your Rights Regarding Personal Information.

California residents have certain rights with respect to the Personal Information collected by businesses.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • The right to opt out of our sale(s) of your personal information. Please note that if you opt out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

 

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

Modelland Holdings LLC

12400 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1060

Los Angeles, CA 90025

Attn: Data Privacy – Modelland

Email: dataprivacy@model-land.com

Fax: (310) 576-6160

 

  1. Verification Process and Required Information. Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require that you provide the email address we have on file for you (and verify that you can access that email account) as well as an address, phone number, or other data we have on file, in order to verify your identity.
  2. Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf. If an agent is submitting the request on your behalf, we reserve the right to validate the agent’s authority to act on your behalf.
  3. Minors’ Right to Opt In. We have not in the past 12 months sold the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. If we do sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age, such sales will occur with affirmative authorization. 

XII.   CONTACT

For questions or concerns about Modelland’s privacy policy or practices, please contact us by using the information below.

Modelland Holdings LLC

12400 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1060

Los Angeles, CA 90025

Attn: Data Privacy – Modelland

Email: dataprivacy@model-land.com

Fax: (310) 576-6160

 

 

Privacy Policy